Important MCQs

Rohini
0

Most important question series for kset 2023



MCQ questions




1) Which of the following is the highest level of cognitive ability?

a) Knowing

b) Understanding

c) Analysing

d) Evaluating

Answer:d


2)"male and female students for perform equally well in numerical aptitude test." this statement indicates a:

a) Research hypothesis

b)Null hypothesis

c) Directional hypothesis

d) Statistical hypothesis

Answer:b


3)Jean Piaget gave a theory of cognitive development of human on basis of his:

a) Fundamental research

b) Applied research

c) Action research

d) Evaluation research

Answer:a


4)gif, jpg, bmp,png are used as extension for files which store

a) Audio data

b)Image data

c) Video data

d)Text data

Answer:b


5) Who among the following, propounded the concept of paradigm?

a)Peter Haggett

b)Von thunen

c)Thomas kuhn

d)John k wright

Answer:c


6) Bituminous is obtained from

a) Forests and plants

b)Kerosene oil

c) Underground mines

d) Crude oil

Answer:d


7)Deslexia is associated with

a) Mental disorder

b) Behavioural disorder

c) Reading disorder

d) Writing disorder

Answer:c


8)The term yellow journalism refers to

a) Sensational news about terrorism and violence

b) Sensationalism and exaggeration to attract the readers

c) Sensational news about arts and culture

d) Sensational news prints in yellow paper

Answer:b


9)Which of the following represent so 1 billion characters?

a) Kilobyte

b) Megabyte

c)Gigabyte

d) Terabyte

Answer:c


10) The biggest fresh water lake in India

a)Wular lake

b)Sukhna lake

c)Dal lake

d)Loktak lake

Answer:a


11) Closed circuit television is used for

a) Only for restricted audience residing at a perticular place

b) For large group communication

c) only for poor students of the class

d) None of these

Answer:a


12) Human ear is  most sensitive to the noise in the following frequency ranges

a)1-2KHz

b)100-500Hz

c)10-12KHz

d)13-16KHz

Answer:a


13) The depth of any research can be judged by

a) Title of the research

b) Objective of the research

c) Total expenditure on the research

d) Duration of the research

Answer:b


14)To test null hypothesis, the researcher uses

a)t-test

b)Anova

c) Chi-square

d) factorial analysis

Answer:b


15) The unit of total water content of the soil is known as

a)Holard

b)Chraserd

c)Echard

d)All of the above

Answer:a


16) Plants adopted to open, Sunny habits are

a)Sciophytes

b)Heliophytes

c)Mesophytes

d)Epiphytes

Answer:b


17) Anumana means

a)To make guess

b)To draw conclusion

c)To learn from experience

d)To commit suicide

Answer:b


18) The first web browser is

a)Mosaic

b) Netscape

c) Internet explorer

d)Collabra

Answer:a


19)In doing action research what is the usual sequence of steps?

a)Reflect, observe, plan, act

b)Plan, act, observe, reflect

c)Plan, reflect, observe, act

d)Act, observe,plan, reflect

Answer:b


20)On 26 January,2005 IGNOU has started a media programme

a)Gyanvani

b)Gyandarshri

c)Gyan lok

d)None of these

Answer:a


21)The first open University in India was set up in the state of

a)Andhra Pradesh

b)Delhi

c) Himachal Pradesh

d)Tamil Nadu

Answer:a


23) University grants commission was established in

a)1980

b)1948

c)1950

d)1956

Answer:c


24) Using a website to pour out one's grievance is called

a)Cyber venting

b)Web hate

c)Web anger

d) Cyber abuse

Answer:a


25)In which of the following launched an initiative 'Clean air, better life'?

a)Niti ayog  and CII

b)Niti ayog and UNEP

c) Central control pollution board

d) UNESCO and WWF

Answer:a

Tags

Post a Comment

0Comments
Post a Comment (0)